Visas and entry conditions

Living in Europe, Working in Europe | Entry conditions/visas | Slovenia

Entry into the Republic of Slovenia is allowed to anyone who has a valid identity card or passport and entry permit. Entry permit can be visa or residence permit. There are two different procedures of obtaining entry permit: one for EU, EEA and Switzerland citizens and one for citizens of all other countries. In order to work in Slovenia, a foreign researcher from non-EU and EEA countries also has to have a work permit.

There are two different procedures of obtaining entry permit: one for EU, EEA and Switzerland citizens and one for citizens of all other countries. In order to work in Slovenia, a foreign researcher from non-EU and EEA countries also has to have a work permit.

Citizens of EU, EEA and Switzerland have simplified procedure to gain entry permit:

  • Entry possible with just a valid identity card or passport.
  • Stay of up to 90 days without any particular permit.
  • For a stay longer than 90 days, residence registration certificate has to be obtained prior to expiry of 90 days period.
  • Residence registration certificate can be obtained at the administrative unit of individual’s residence.
  • Residence registration certificate can be renewed.
  • Cost of Residence registration certificate is 11,76€.
  • Residence registration certificate is valid for up to 5 years – it’s validity can be shorter if the reason for its issuing has shorter time span.
  • N.B. Citizens of EU and EEA have to register at nearest police station 3 days after their crossing of the state border.

There are three types of visas:

 
 

 

There are two basic types of residence permits:

  • Temporary residence permit
    • Unified residence and work permit (a combination of work and residence permit)
    • EU Blue card
  • Permanent residence permit

A permanent residence permit is a type of permit that is possible to obtain only after 5 years of living and working in the Republic of Slovenia and it will not be described further.

  • Purpose: work, study or joining the family in the Republic of Slovenia
  • Legislative basis: Aliens Act (ZTuj-2) (Document is in Slovene only)
  • Valid for: up to 1 year, can be renewed
  • Where to obtain it: Diplomatic and consular representations of the Republic of Slovenia or at administrative units in the Republic of Slovenia
  • When to get it: a) Before arrival or b) After arrival (if entry into country is with visa C or visa D)
  • How much it costs: a) 50,00 EUR (at the administrative unit in the Republic of Slovenia) or b) 102,00 EUR at the Diplomatic and consular representations of the Republic of Slovenia. Additional costs may apply (such as application fee and cost of permit printing).
  • Requirements:
    • Application form
    • Valid travel document (valid for 3 moths more than planed period of stay in the Republic of Slovenia)
    • Proof of health insurance (valid for whole EU territory)
    • Proof of financial capacity (income at least 288,81 EUR - verify here)
    • a police clearance certificate (not older than three months)
    • Photography (3,5 x 4,5 cm)
    • Hosting/employment agreement4 with research or tertiary education organisation or matriculation certificate for students
  • N.B.
    • Temporary residence permit applications for researchers and tertiary education lecturers have priority procedure.
  • IMPORTANT
    • Official documents that are annexed to the application form are to be certified. For citizens of countries that are Contracting states of Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents (list of contracting states) certification is done by competent authority of relevant country (list of competent authorities). In the countries that are not contracting states of the Hague Convention, documents have to first certified by home Ministry for foreign affairs and then verified by a. embassy or consulate of the Republic of Slovenia or b. embassy or consulate of the home country and Ministry for foreign affairs of the Republic of Slovenia.
  • Residence permit renewal:
    • Renewal application submitted before currently valid permit expires.
    • Can be issued under same conditions as currently valid residence permit.
  • Purpose: high qualification employment in the Republic of Slovenia
  • Legislative basis: Aliens Act (ZTuj-2) (Document is in Slovene only)
  • Valid for: up to 2 years (extension possible to 3 years)
  • Where to obtain it: Diplomatic and consular representations of the Republic of Slovenia or at administrative units in the Republic of Slovenia
  • When to get it: a) Before arrival or b) After arrival (if entry into country is with visa C or visa D)
  • How much it costs: a) 50,00 EUR (at the administrative unit in the Republic of Slovenia) or b) 102,00 EUR at the Diplomatic and consular representations of the Republic of Slovenia. Additional costs may apply (such as application fee and cost of permit printing).
  • Requirements:
    • Application form
    • Valid travel document
    • Employment contract
    • Proof of health insurance
    • evidence of qualifications or professional competence
    • Photography (3,5 x 4,5 cm)
  • N.B.
    • Temporary residence permit applications for researchers and tertiary education lecturers have priority procedure.
  • IMPORTANT
    • Official documents that are annexed to the application form are to be certified. For citizens of countries that are Contracting states of Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents (list of contracting states) certification is done by competent authority of relevant country (list of competent authorities). In the countries that are not contracting states of the Hague Convention, documents have to first certified by home Ministry for foreign affairs and then verified by a. embassy or consulate of the Republic of Slovenia or b. embassy or consulate of the home country and Ministry for foreign affairs of the Republic of Slovenia.
 

Every resident of the Republic of Slovenia has to register his or her residence. For temporary stay in Slovenia, residents register temporary residence. This has to be done at the relevant administrative unit. Registration requires:

  • Valid identity document
  • Proof of your right to claim temporary residence at a specific location (proof of ownership, rental or lease agreement or written consent of the owner)

Registration of temporary residence is valid for 1 year. After 1 year it has to be renewed, at the latest, in 8 days after the expiry of the previous one.

Every NON-EU/EEA citizen needs a work permit in order to be able to work in the Republic of Slovenia. Work permit enables a holder to have all the rights and obligations accorded by the national legislation. There is no separate work permit - it is always combined with a residence permit (see under "Residence permits"):

  • EU Blue Card or
  • Unified permit (combining residence and work permit)

Researchers and tertiary education teachers with hosting agreement with research or tertiary education organisation in Slovenia do not need a work permit. However, as soon as a researcher or tertiary education teacher wishes to sign an employment contract, he or she needs a work permit.