Visas and entry conditions

Working in Europe | Entry conditions/visas | Slovenia

Entry into the Republic of Slovenia is allowed to anyone who has valid identity card or passport and entry permit. Entry permit can be visa or residence permit. There are two different procedures of obtaining entry permit: one for EU, EEA and Switzerland citizens and one for citizens of all other countries. In order to work in Slovenia, foreign researcher from non-EU and EEA countries also has to have work permit.

There are two different procedures of obtaining entry permit: one for EU, EEA and Switzerland citizens and one for citizens of all other countries. In order to work in Slovenia, foreign researcher from non-EU and EEA countries also has to have work permit.

There are three types of visas:

  • Legislative basis: Aliens Act (ZTuj-2) (Document is in Slovene only)
  • Valid for: from 91 days to 1 year
  • Where to obtain it: Diplomatic and consular representations of the Republic of Slovenia
  • When to get it: Before arrival, application can be submitted 3 months before arrival at the earliest.
  • How much it costs (link): 77,00 EUR. Additional costs may apply.
  • Requirements:
    • application form
    • valid travel document
    • photography (3,5 x 4,5 cm)
    • supporting documentation (Includes: proof of sufficient travel health insurance, proof of sufficient financial resources, documents explaining purpose of the travel, etc.)
  • N.B.
    • Visa applications have to be submitted in person.
    • At the application stage you have to submit fingerprints.
    • Visa can only be given to applicant in person, therefore plan two trips to appropriate embassy or consulate.
    • Your travel health insurance must cover at least 30.000,00 € and it must cover whole period of stay.
    • It can take up to 3 months before visa is granted, so start the procedure in time.
 
 

 

There are two basic types of residence permits:

  • Temporary residence permit
    • Unified residence and work permit (combination of work and residence permit)
    • EU Blue card
  • Permanent residence permit

As Permanent residence permit is a type of permit that is possible to obtain only after 5 years of living and working in the Republic of Slovenia it will not be described further.

  • Purpose: high qualification employment in the Republic of Slovenia
  • Legislative basis: Aliens Act (ZTuj-2) (Document is in Slovene only)
  • Valid for: up to 2 years (extension possible to 3 years)
  • Where to obtain it: Diplomatic and consular representations of the Republic of Slovenia or at administrative units in the Republic of Slovenia
  • When to get it: a) Before arrival or b) After arrival (if entry into country is with visa C or visa D)
  • How much it costs: a) 50,00 EUR (at the administrative unit in the Republic of Slovenia) or b) 102,00 EUR at the Diplomatic and consular representations of the Republic of Slovenia. Additional costs may apply (such as application fee and cost of permit printing).
  • Requirements:
    • Application form
    • Valid travel document
    • Employment contract
    • Proof of health insurance
    • evidence of qualifications or professional competence
    • Photography (3,5 x 4,5 cm)
  • N.B.
    • Temporary residence permit applications for researchers and tertiary education lecturers have priority procedure.
  • IMPORTANT
    • Official documents that are annexed to the application form are to be certified. For citizens of countries that are Contracting states of Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents (list of contracting states) certification is done by competent authority of relevant country (list of competent authorities). In the countries that are not contracting states of the Hague Convention, documents have to first certified by home Ministry for foreign affairs and then verified by a. embassy or consulate of the Republic of Slovenia or b. embassy or consulate of the home country and Ministry for foreign affairs of the Republic of Slovenia.
 

Every resident of the Republic of Slovenia has to register his or her residence. For temporary stay in Slovenia, residents register temporary residence. This has to be done at the relevant administrative unit. Registration requires:

  • Valid identity document
  • Proof of your right to claim temporary residence at specific location (proof of ownership, rental or lease agreement or written consent of the owner)

Registration of temporary residence is valid for 1 year. After 1 year it has to be renewed, at the latest, in 8 days after the expiry of previous one.

Every NON EU/EEA citizen needs a work permit in order to be able to work in the Republic of Slovenia. Work permit enables a holder to have all the rights and obligations accorded by the national legislation. There is no separate work permit - it is always combined with residence premit (see under "Residence permits"):

  • EU Blue Card or
  • Unified permit (combining residence and work permit)

Researchers and tertiary education teachers with hosting agreement with research or tertiary education organisation in Slovenia do not need work permit. However as soon as researcher or tertiary education teacher wishes to sign employment contract, he or she needs work permit.